Privacy Policy

The latest version of this privacy policy was posted on 22 July 2019. Please check back regularly for any privacy policy updates

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, as a client or when you use our website, in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the website www.Equanimityclinicalpsychology.com and Equanimity CPS LTD (Trading as Equanimity Clinical Psychology Services).

Equanimity Clinical Psychology Services provides expert witness services, psychological therapy and assessment services. We are based at Genesis, 235 Union Street, Plymouth. This privacy notice provides information about the personal information we process about you as a data controller, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

My ICO registration number is ZA241615

Please contact Sophie Mayhew at [email protected] with any questions or requests about the personal information we process.

Your rights

You have the:

  • Right to be informed about what we do with your personal data
  • Right to have a copy of all the personal information we process about you
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate data we process, and to add to the information we hold about you if it is incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten and your personal data destroyed
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Right to object to the processing we carry out based on our legitimate interest

Why we collect information about you

We may collect information about you because you are a client of ours.

We process the data because it is in our legitimate interests as an expert witness or clinical psychologist to do so. We need to see and analyse documents containing this information in order to provide our expert advice, to carry out an assessment or to deliver psychological intervention.

Another lawful reason for us processing your data may be Legal Obligation. If we are processing “special category data” about you, this is our second lawful reason to do so. This is likely to apply if you are being assessed as part of a litigation claim.

As a client or patient of Equanimity Clinical Psychology Services, our lawful reason for processing “special category data” is that it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health or social care or treatment.

Information we collect about you

We collect information about you that may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

  • Name, contact details, date of birth
  • Race, Ethnicity, Gender
  • Health information
  • Information about criminal offences

Some of this data is provided by health insurance companies and may additionally include referral information and health insurance policy number. Some personal data will be provided by you.

We may collect some of this information from your insurance company if you have one, and some of this information will be collected directly from you.

We also process personal data pursuant to our legitimate interests in running our business such as:

  • Invoices and receipts
  • Accounts, VAT and tax returns

Financial information, including bank account details (if you are a private patient/client of Equanimity Clinical Psychology Services)

Clients in Court Proceedings

In the case of a court report we process and retain the information as required by the courts or your solicitor. We process the data of claimants, defendants as part of a legal or litigation claim and also the personal data of witnesses and others with links to the issues in the case.

We may be given some of this information from your solicitor or the party instructing us for the purposes of litigation, and some of this information will be collected directly from you.

In many cases, an individual has consented to the transfer of their personal data to us. Where an individual has consented, he or she may easily withdraw it by notifying Sophie Mayhew at [email protected]

Website and social media page visitors

When you access the sites, we will process the following data:

Information you provide:

  • Contact information: The website uses a contact form that collects your contact details (name and email address) so that you can request information and receive our services.

Information we receive:

  • Website analytic tools: demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Embedded content from other sites: Articles on this website and our social media pages may include embedded content (videos, news articles for example). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if you had visited the source direct. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third part tracking and monitor your interaction with that content.

 

Equanimity Clinical Psychology Services always tries to minimise the amount of personal information that we require in order to provide a specific service or feature

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to protect any individual identifying information that you provide to us. Once we receive your data, we make best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules. Once we have finished with your data,  shredding takes place off site, with a third party confidential waste disposal company such as Zero to Landfill. Confidential waste is disposed of in accordance with all relevant UK and EU regulations.

How long do we hold information about you?

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary.

For therapy enquiries and for medical legal work, we delete your information as soon as possible and on a monthly basis if the individual doesn’t proceed with a therapy appointment or expert witness instruction.

For therapy cases, mobile phone numbers held on the therapist’s mobile phone are deleted at the end of therapy.

Personal data is retained, where necessary, for seven years in compliance with our professional indemnity obligations. This information may include therapy records, questionnaires and referral information. For legal cases it may include questionnaires, witness statements, interview notes, psychological reports and letters of instruction. Where it is not necessary to retain such data for seven years, it is destroyed as soon as possible.

Administrative data is retained for up to seven years as necessary, in the unlikely event there are queries from HMRC and the VAT commissioner. Where it is not necessary to retain the data for seven years, it is destroyed as soon as possible.

Who do we share your data with?

Your information is kept confidential within the Company at all times and is only shared with staff when they need it to carry out their job. Special category data held electronically is encrypted with restricted access. Hard copy special category and other personal data is stored securely with restricted access

We do not share personal data with anyone external to the organisation other than with:

  • Health insurance providers for the purpose of billing and to provide treatment updates where necessary
  • Solicitors, Case Managers or others who have instructed us to provide treatment. In such cases information pertaining to relevant clinical information may be shared as required and with your written consent.
  • Relevant authorities where there is deemed risk to yourself or others. Prior to disclosure we would discuss this with you, unless we believe that in doing so it raises the risks to you or someone else.
  • The instructing party, when we have been instructed as an expert witness
  • Outsourced service providers: such as typing support, pursuant to GDPR regulations.
  • HMRC and the VAT commissioners as they require
  • Others, pursuant to a court order
  • If you are at risk, we may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service (e.g. Mental Health Crisis Team).

If we do need to share your information, we will always try and ask for your permission for this.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Please contact Sophie Mayhew for further information or if you have any concerns about how your data is processed. Alternatively you may wish to telephone the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

If your concern is related to a case with a solicitor that we are working for, please refer the queries through them. We may not be able to comply with a request to correct information we hold about you where it pertains to a litigation claim – this would need to be discussed with your solicitor.

How to Contact Us

Equanimity Clinical Psychology Services is the company that you are supplying your personal information to. The company Sophie Mayhew is the Data Controller and can be contacted by:

Email:  [email protected]

Post:  Dr Sophie Mayhew, Office 24, Genesis, 235 Union Street, Plymouth, PL1 3HN.